2017/2018 Competitive Tryouts

Register Here              Volunteer to Help at Tryouts!

soccer training

Welcome to the 2017/2018 Tryout Registration for players born between 1999 and 2011. WCSC Competitive teams are formed based on players' birth year (different from Recreational that goes by school calendar age). This year in Region 3/4 NorCal Premier, all clubs are holding their respective tryouts during the same calendar period. Our U8 Academy also holds "Identifications" during this tryout period and all U8 players that meet the minimum requirements will be accepted into the Academy.

You MUST register online prior to tryouts in order to participate. Your registration will also keep you on the email list for updates to tryout changes (times, locations, weather cancellations, etc).

*Competitive Program Info* . *Tryout Registration Link* . *Volunteer to Help at Tryouts!

 

2017 Tryout Schedule

U15-U19 (1999-2003)

Edited 4/27/17 8:21am
SEE BELOW - SCHEDULE UPDATE
*Girls 99-02 adjusted & updated tryout schedule*

GIRLS Tryout '99-'02 update - ALL '99/00 players will participate in their age group tryout. 2001 Birth Year players wishing to be considered for a roster spot with the '99/00 1st  team are also welcome to attend these tryouts but are required to email our Director of Coaching at doc@wcsc.org to be considered for this tryout.
Email to DoC@wcsc.org subject line should include "WCSC G'99/00/01 tryout" - include your full name and birth year.  YOU MUST REGISTER FIRST to tryout.
Walk ups at day of tryouts will not be allowed - go the tryout link below and register.

Tryout Session #1 Heather Farm Field #1 Tryout Session #2 Heather Farm Field #1 Tryout Session #3 Heather Farm Field #1
Monday May 1st 4:00-5:30 99/00/01 G Monday May 8th 4:00-5:30 99/00/01 G Saturday May 13th 9:00-10:30 03B
4:00-5:30 99/00 B 4:00-5:30 99/00 B 10:30-12:00 02B
Tuesday May 2nd 4:00-5:30 03G Tuesday May 9th 4:00-5:30 03G 12:30-2:00 01B
5:30-7:30 01/02G 5:30-7:30 01/02G 2:00-3:30 00/99B
Tryout Session #3 Heather Farm Field #2
Wednesday May 3rd 4:00-5:30 01B Wednesday May 10th 4:00-5:30 01B Saturday May 13th 9:00-10:30 03G
Thursday May 4th 4:00-5:30 03B Thursday May 11th 4:00-5:30 03B 10:30-12:30 01/02G
5:30-7:00 02B 5:30-7:00 02B 12:30-2:00 99/00/01G
Girls Training Staff 2017'18 Boys Training Staff 2017'18
2003 Blue Tom Ginocchio 2003 Blue Tyler Rosecrans
2003 White Brian Bonilla 2003 White Edgar Rivera
2003 Black Mark Hermann
2002 Blue Bojan Maric
2002 White Rob Terry 2002 Blue Steve Chappell
2002 White Cristian Rojas
2001/02 Blue Erin Hartmann
2001 White Brian Bonilla 2001 Blue Rick Morin
2001 White Andrew Bower
99/00/01 Blue Bojan Maric (Sissi)
99/00 White Vern Kurpieski (Tom G Asst. Coach) 99's/00 Blue Paul Curtis
99's/00 White Tyler Rosecrans

U8 Academy (2010-2011)
Identification Training Session--

Saturday, May 20 Heather Farm #2
Girls 9:00-10:00. Boys 9:30-10:30.

Come out and see if the U8 Academy is for your player!

For more info:

Coach Gabe

U8 Academy Info Link


 Birth Year  2017 Age Group 
 2011  included w/ U8
2010 U8
2009 U9
2008 U10
2007 U11
2006 U12
2005 U13
2004 U14
2003 U15
2002 U16
2001 U17
2000 U18
1999 U19

More Info on Competitive Program

Please send questions to Tom Ginocchio, Director of Coaching